AWO Grapeseed Oil 100 ml

Regular price $31.90 Save $-31.90

Grapeseed Oil is a very popular, all-rounder, general purpose Carrier Oil, commonly used by manufactures, massage therapists and aromatherapists.

It is a favoured carrier oil for massage therapists because of its light, satin-like finish, and easily penetrates and absorbs into the skin.

Used widely in the cosmetic industry due to its versatility – Grapseed Oil suits most cosmetic applications including Creams, lotions, body butters, massage products, hair care products, shaving creams and oils, and the list goes on. It has some astringent qualities which is particularly good for oily and acne prone skin, however it is also an excellent oil well suited for mature, dry and sensitive skin. It is also commonly used as a lubricant for shaving.

Grapeseed Oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid (more than many other carrier oils), Vitamin C, A, E Iron, Calcium and Omega 6 & 9, and is rich in anti-oxidants.

Ingredients: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera

Other Names: Organic Grapeseed Virgin Oil

Method Of Extraction: Cold Pressed

Obtained From: Seed

Appearance: Dark Green Oily Liquid

We specialize in promoting the use of Castile Soaps. An excellent product that is readily biodegradeable and sustainable, natural and all purpose soap.

Castile is the English name that is used for olive oil based soaps that originated centuries ago inthe Castile region in Spain. It was introduced to the rest of Europe during the middle ages and in the last century to the rest of the world. The word Castile is now used generically to refer to soaps that use vegetable or plant oils that include, Neem, Argan, Coconut, Palm and other localized oils found in different parts of the world.

Essential oils are often added to infused different scents to the Soaps. These together wtih the efficacies of blending with the oils, enhances the senses, promotes well being and cleans naturally without the use of parabens, sulphates and SLFs.

Natural as it gets!